International Naples Sabot Association

Nina Nielsen Memorial Trophy

Junior National Champions

INSA Junior National Championship Gold Flight Winner

Donated in memory of Nina Nielsen, a 2 time Jr. National Champion and the first female Jr. National Champion from Newport Harbor Yacht Club. Nina was an accomplished sailor and long-time INSA supporter. The Jr. National Championship trophy was renamed in her memory in 2008.

YearHostWinnerClubResults
2019NHYCAnton SchmidSDYCFull Results
2018LBYCPeter BuschSDYC
2017MBYCJake MayolBCYC
2016MBYCErik HouNHYCFull Results
2015 – Full Results
ABYC
Jake Mayol
BCYC
2014 – Full Results
NHYC
Max Brill
MBYC
2013 – Full Results
MBYC
Derek Pickell
BCYC
2012 –Full Results
ABYC
Max Brill
MBYC
2011 – Full Results
NHYC
Joseph Hou
NHYC
2010 – Full Results
MBYC
Riley Gibbs
ABYC
2009 – Full Results
ABYC
Connor Kelter
NHYC
2008 – Full Results
MBYC
Judge Ryan
SDYC
2007
NHYC
Jake La Dow
SDYC
2006
SDYC
Jake La Dow
SDYC
2005
ABYC
Chris Barnard
NHYC
2004
SDAYC
Tyler Sinks
SDYC
2003
BBSF
Charlie Buckingham
NHYC
2002
SDAYC
Tyler Sinks
SDYC
2001
ABYC
Adam Roberts
SDYC
2000
SDAYC
Matt Stine
SDYC
1999
ABYC
Adrienne Olson
NHYC
1998
SDAYC
Scott Hogan
NHYC
1997
ABYC / LAYC
Brian Bissell
NHYC
1996
SDAYC
Cory Droege
HHYC
1995
BBSF
Tyler Pruett
SDYC
1994
SDAYC
Tyler Pruett
SDYC
1993
ABYC
Greg Reynolds
SDYC
1992
SDAYC
Tim Wadlow
SWYC
1991
BBSF
Bill Ward
BCYC
1990
MBYC
Bill Hardesty
MBYC
1989
LAYC / CBYC
Bill Hardesty
MBYC
1988
SDYC
Darren Sutherland
NHYC
1987
ABYC
Marla Coon
NHYC
1986
MBYC
Steve Olson
NHYC
1985
LIYC
Jonathan Greening
ABYC
1984
SDYC
Jeff Olson
NHYC
1983
ABYC
Jim Otis
ABYC
1982
MBYC
Jim Otis
ABYC
1981
LIYC
Matt Tingler
LIYC
1980
SDYC
Jon Pinckney
BCYC
1979
ABYC
Jay Golison
LSC
1978
MBYC
John Shadden
LBYC
1977
NHYC
John Shadden
LBYC
1976
SDYC
Carl Hulgren
MBYC
1975
ABYC
Dan North
SDYC
1974
MBYC
Chuck Sinks
MBYC
1973
NHYC
Mark Rastello
BYC
1972
CYC
Mark Gaudio
NHYC
1971
ABYC
Mike Butler
SDYC
1970
SDYC
Nina Nielsen
NHYC
1969
MBYC
Nina Nielsen
NHYC
1968
NHYC
Chuck Driscoll
SDYC
1967
MBYC
Terry Thomas
MBYC
1966
ABYC
Alex Kimball
ABYC
1965
BCYC
Brian Thomas
MBYC
1964
CYC
Brian Thomas
MBYC
1963
ABYC
Robin Durnin
ABYC
1962
SDYC
Bruce Chambers
MBYC
1961
MBYC
John Miller
MBYC
1960
BYC
Jeff Lenhart
MBYC
1959
ABYC
John Miller
MBYC
1958
BYC
Tom Nute
MBYC
1957
MBYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1956
ABYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1955
MBYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1954
ABYC
Charles Durnin
ABYC
1953
MBYC
Jerry Thompson
ABYC
1952
ABYC
Jerry Thompson
ABYC
1951
ABYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1950
MBYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1949
BYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1948
MBYC
Jack Taylor
ABYC
Year Host Winner Club
2018 –
LBYC
Peter Busch
SDYC
2017 –
ABYC
Jake Mayol
BCYC
2016 – Full Results
MBYC
Erik Hou
NHYC
2015 – Full Results
ABYC
Jake Mayol
BCYC
2014 – Full Results
NHYC
Max Brill
MBYC
2013 – Full Results
MBYC
Derek Pickell
BCYC
2012 –Full Results
ABYC
Max Brill
MBYC
2011 – Full Results
NHYC
Joseph Hou
NHYC
2010 – Full Results
MBYC
Riley Gibbs
ABYC
2009 – Full Results
ABYC
Connor Kelter
NHYC
2008 – Full Results
MBYC
Judge Ryan
SDYC
2007
NHYC
Jake La Dow
SDYC
2006
SDYC
Jake La Dow
SDYC
2005
ABYC
Chris Barnard
NHYC
2004
SDAYC
Tyler Sinks
SDYC
2003
BBSF
Charlie Buckingham
NHYC
2002
SDAYC
Tyler Sinks
SDYC
2001
ABYC
Adam Roberts
SDYC
2000
SDAYC
Matt Stine
SDYC
1999
ABYC
Adrienne Olson
NHYC
1998
SDAYC
Scott Hogan
NHYC
1997
ABYC / LAYC
Brian Bissell
NHYC
1996
SDAYC
Cory Droege
HHYC
1995
BBSF
Tyler Pruett
SDYC
1994
SDAYC
Tyler Pruett
SDYC
1993
ABYC
Greg Reynolds
SDYC
1992
SDAYC
Tim Wadlow
SWYC
1991
BBSF
Bill Ward
BCYC
1990
MBYC
Bill Hardesty
MBYC
1989
LAYC / CBYC
Bill Hardesty
MBYC
1988
SDYC
Darren Sutherland
NHYC
1987
ABYC
Marla Coon
NHYC
1986
MBYC
Steve Olson
NHYC
1985
LIYC
Jonathan Greening
ABYC
1984
SDYC
Jeff Olson
NHYC
1983
ABYC
Jim Otis
ABYC
1982
MBYC
Jim Otis
ABYC
1981
LIYC
Matt Tingler
LIYC
1980
SDYC
Jon Pinckney
BCYC
1979
ABYC
Jay Golison
LSC
1978
MBYC
John Shadden
LBYC
1977
NHYC
John Shadden
LBYC
1976
SDYC
Carl Hulgren
MBYC
1975
ABYC
Dan North
SDYC
1974
MBYC
Chuck Sinks
MBYC
1973
NHYC
Mark Rastello
BYC
1972
CYC
Mark Gaudio
NHYC
1971
ABYC
Mike Butler
SDYC
1970
SDYC
Nina Nielsen
NHYC
1969
MBYC
Nina Nielsen
NHYC
1968
NHYC
Chuck Driscoll
SDYC
1967
MBYC
Terry Thomas
MBYC
1966
ABYC
Alex Kimball
ABYC
1965
BCYC
Brian Thomas
MBYC
1964
CYC
Brian Thomas
MBYC
1963
ABYC
Robin Durnin
ABYC
1962
SDYC
Bruce Chambers
MBYC
1961
MBYC
John Miller
MBYC
1960
BYC
Jeff Lenhart
MBYC
1959
ABYC
John Miller
MBYC
1958
BYC
Tom Nute
MBYC
1957
MBYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1956
ABYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1955
MBYC
Earl Elms
MBYC
1954
ABYC
Charles Durnin
ABYC
1953
MBYC
Jerry Thompson
ABYC
1952
ABYC
Jerry Thompson
ABYC
1951
ABYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1950
MBYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1949
BYC
Charles Merrill
ABYC
1948
MBYC
Jack Taylor
ABYC